Get started25 Kiln Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £281,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Kiln Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
25 Kiln Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,427
Street avg £2,770
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

16 September 2024Most recent
£281,000
+18.3%over 6 years16 February 2018
£237,500
+39.7%over 4 years4 March 2013
£169,995
+3.3%over 10 months4 May 2012
£164,500
-8.6%over 4 years20 December 2007
£180,000
+161.8%over 8 years10 September 1999
£68,750
+12.6%over 3 years8 December 1995
£61,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SL: £272,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR10 3EZ
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.