Get started35 Kiln Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 101.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £290,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Kiln Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 30 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 35 Kiln Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,028
Street avg £2,740
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

31 October 2025Most recent
£290,000
+30.9%over 6 years10 May 2019
£221,500
+187.7%over 18 years13 December 2000
£77,000
+43.9%over 5 years14 August 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SL: £272,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR10 3EZ
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.