Get started14 Kiln Road is a detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £300,000 — fresh data.
14 Kiln Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 14 Kiln Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
14 Kiln Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,754
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£300,000
+25.0%over 6 years12 January 2018
£240,000
+189.2%over 16 years25 May 2001
£83,000
+41.3%over 4 years14 February 1997
£58,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SL: £272,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.