Get started18 Kiln Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 21.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £246,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2023
Price for 18 Kiln Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 18 Kiln Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,343
Street avg £2,825
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

18 February 2019Most recent
£246,000
+43.0%over 5 years20 August 2013
£172,000
+26.9%over 10 years18 August 2003
£135,500
+150.9%over 8 years10 February 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SL: £281,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR10 3SY
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.