Get started16 Kiln Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 26.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2019 for £259,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Kiln Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£259,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 16 Kiln Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,621
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

15 March 2019Most recent
£259,500
+42.2%over 9 years26 February 2010
£182,500
+145.0%over 10 years19 March 1999
£74,500
+13.7%over 3 years24 March 1995
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SL: £281,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NR10 3SY
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.