Get startedBadger Barn is a mid-terrace house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 266 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £850,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on Badger Barn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£841,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 8 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, Badger Barn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,195
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

26 November 2024Most recent
£850,000
+9.0%over 1 year2 June 2023
£780,000
+21.9%over 4 years16 October 2018
£640,000
+120.7%over 1 year18 January 2017
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3DH: £485,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
NR10 3JQ
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.