Get started19 Dog Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £485,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 19 Dog Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
19 Dog Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,540
Street avg £3,053
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

29 July 2024Most recent
£485,000
+42.6%over 6 years28 September 2017
£340,000
+277.8%over 20 years28 July 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3DH: £520,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NR10 3FS
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.