Get started5 Crown Rise is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llanfrechfa, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 16.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £197,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 5 Crown Rise.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension
Latest sale on 5 Crown Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Crown Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,743
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Rise — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2022Most recent
£197,500
+36.2%over 2 years17 May 2019
£145,000
+16.0%over 9 years14 October 2009
£125,000
+13.6%over 4 years20 December 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8UG: £165,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP44 8SH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.