Get started11 Crown Rise is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llanfrechfa, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £187,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Crown Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
11 Crown Rise is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Rise — bus stop.
15 September 2022Most recent
£187,500
+110.2%over 18 years28 November 2003
£89,200
+56.5%over 2 years10 August 2001
£57,000
+18.8%over 2 years12 March 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8UG: £165,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 8RL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.