Get started3 Mill Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llanyravon, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 870 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 32.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 20.7% below the postcode norm. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £149,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Mill Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2019
3 Mill Lane saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 9 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 3 Mill Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,844
Street avg £2,506
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beaumaris Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2018Most recent
£149,000
+10.4%over 3 years22 July 2015
£135,000
+1.1%over 5 years9 November 2009
£133,500
+39.1%over 8 months2 March 2009
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8SH: £400,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 8JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.