Get started17 West Roedin is an end-of-terrace house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 123.3% above the 2004 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm.
17 West Roedin's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2025
17 West Roedin has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 8 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 8 years.
17 West Roedin is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£802
Street avg £1,136
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blinkin` Owl — bus stop.
20 August 2004Most recent
£73,000
+128.1%over 7 years25 October 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7EB: £152,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP44 7HT