Get started7 Heather Court is a mid-terrace house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £166,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Heather Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
7 Heather Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,018
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thistle Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2022Most recent
£166,000
+53.7%over 15 years7 July 2006
£108,000
+89.6%over 3 years6 September 2002
£56,950
+23.9%over 2 years5 May 2000
£45,950
+12.1%over 1 year16 October 1998
£41,000
+13.9%over 2 years21 December 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6JQ: £222,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.