Get started5 Heather Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £187,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cut out wall to create a new opening (insert new lintel) and erection of conservatory
Price for 5 Heather Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 5 Heather Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,930
Street avg £2,203
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thistle Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£187,500
+53.1%over 11 years16 August 2013
£122,500
28 May 2010
£122,000
-1.2%over 4 years19 May 2006
£123,500
+31.5%over 2 years5 March 2004
£93,950
+87.9%over 3 years29 November 2000
£50,000
+25.0%over 4 years30 November 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6JQ: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP44 6JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.