Get started3 Heather Court is a semi-detached house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 59.4% above the 2016 sale of £159,950. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2026
creation of vehicular access
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 3 Heather Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £2,235
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thistle Court — bus stop.
8 July 2016Most recent
£159,950
-4.2%16 May 2016
£167,000
-9.7%over 9 years8 September 2006
£185,000
+94.7%over 3 years19 June 2003
£95,000
+80.1%over 7 years10 June 1996
£52,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6JQ: £222,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP44 6EE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.