Get started28 Heather Court is an end-of-terrace house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 21.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
28 Heather Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,627
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thistle Court — bus stop.
1 April 2022Most recent
£155,000
+32.5%over 7 years27 June 2014
£117,000
-6.1%over 7 years31 January 2007
£124,600
+25.9%over 2 years5 November 2004
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6JQ: £222,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.