Get started119 Heather Court is a mid-terrace house in Ty Canol, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 15% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 119 Heather Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,963
Street avg £2,203
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thistle Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2022Most recent
£160,000
+48.1%over 8 years16 October 2013
£108,000
-1.8%30 September 2013
£110,000
-7.2%over 6 years2 February 2007
£118,500
+8.7%over 1 year21 April 2005
£109,000
+139.6%over 4 years2 June 2000
£45,500
-3.1%2 June 2000
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6JQ: £222,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.