Get started4 Hendre Court is a semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 21.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Hendre Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 4 Hendre Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,361
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Henllys Way — bus stop.
9 April 2021Most recent
£205,000
+57.7%over 7 years20 November 2013
£130,000
+3.2%over 8 years7 January 2005
£126,000
+110.2%over 4 years17 November 2000
£59,950
+10.0%over 3 years2 May 1997
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EW: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 6EE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.