Get started3 Birch Grove is a semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 760 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 53.1% above the 2009 sale of £162,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
3 Birch Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2019
3 Birch Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 3 Birch Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,295
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Llys Gwyrdd — bus stop.
16 December 2009Most recent
£162,000
+29.6%over 6 years3 November 2003
£125,000
+93.1%over 4 years28 May 1999
£64,750
+12.0%over 2 years2 May 1997
£57,800
-15.0%over 1 year20 December 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EP: £345,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP44 6EE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.