Get started5 Birch Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sale on file: £345,000 in June 2024.
5 Birch Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
5 Birch Grove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,851
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Llys Gwyrdd — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2024Most recent
£345,000
+62.4%over 15 years29 May 2009
£212,500
+153.0%over 12 years3 January 1997
£84,000
+2.4%over 1 year30 June 1995
£81,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EP: £345,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP44 6EN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.