Get started20 Birch Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 106.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £440,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 124 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Latest sale on 20 Birch Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
20 Birch Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,548
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Llys Gwyrdd — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2025Most recent
£440,000
+15.8%over 4 years27 November 2020
£380,000
+61.7%over 7 years19 August 2013
£235,000
+3.3%over 9 years26 September 2003
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EP: £345,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP44 6EN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.