Get started19 Dean Court is a mid-terrace house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in December 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 13.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Dean Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 19 Dean Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2022Most recent
£175,000
+57.7%over 6 years19 February 2016
£111,000
-11.2%over 9 years24 November 2006
£125,000
+171.7%over 8 years1 May 1998
£46,000
+2.2%20 March 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EN: £252,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.