Get started4 Dean Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £252,000 — fresh data. At 80 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Dean Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 4 Dean Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,150
Street avg £2,413
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
6 January 2025Most recent
£252,000
+13.0%over 2 years13 May 2022
£223,000
+254.2%over 24 years27 April 1998
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EN: £233,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.