Get started12 Dean Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 18% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £233,000.
12 Dean Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
12 Dean Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,709
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2025Most recent
£233,000
+189.4%over 23 years30 March 2001
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EN: £252,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP44 6HL