Get started8 Oaklands View is a semi-detached house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 39.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £139,950 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Oaklands View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,257
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Monnow Court — bus stop.
18 January 2019Most recent
£139,950
+3.7%23 November 2018
£135,000
+4.7%over 10 months31 January 2018
£129,000
-0.8%31 January 2018
£130,000
+94.0%over 15 years31 July 2002
£67,000
+42.7%over 2 years3 August 1999
£46,950
+14.5%over 2 years5 August 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5ED: £167,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP44 5AN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.