Get started16 Oaklands View is an end-of-terrace house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £167,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 16 Oaklands View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Monnow Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2023Most recent
£167,000
-1.8%30 June 2023
£170,000
+19.7%over 3 years30 July 2019
£142,000
+22.4%over 2 years14 June 2017
£116,000
+8.9%over 5 years12 April 2012
£106,500
-4.9%over 6 years1 February 2006
£112,000
+173.2%over 6 years20 September 1999
£41,000
-4.7%27 August 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5ED: £161,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.