Get started27 Oaklands View is an end-of-terrace house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 19.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 27 Oaklands View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Monnow Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£155,000
-11.4%31 March 2023
£175,000
+40.0%over 6 years6 September 2016
£125,000
+12.6%over 4 years30 September 2011
£111,000
-6.7%over 4 years10 November 2006
£119,000
+56.7%over 3 years25 February 2003
£75,950
+72.6%over 4 years2 November 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5ED: £167,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP44 5AN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.