Get started28 Oaklands View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £186,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2026
28 Oaklands View has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extensions
28 Oaklands View saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 8 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 28 Oaklands View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,952
Street avg £2,249
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Monnow Court — bus stop.
7 February 2024Most recent
£186,000
+5.7%over 2 years19 November 2021
£176,000
+20.5%over 2 years28 May 2019
£146,000
+18.2%over 2 years20 July 2016
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5ED: £167,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP44 5TW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.