Get started1 Banwell Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornhill, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5UY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 14.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £145,010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Banwell Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 16 years.
£145,010
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 16 years.
1 Banwell Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,726
Street avg £895
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hafod Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2025Most recent
£145,010
+27.8%over 5 years3 May 2019
£113,500
+51.3%over 6 years15 June 2012
£75,000
-8.5%over 3 years15 May 2009
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5UY: £97,500 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP44 5TW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.