Get started7 Banwell Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornhill, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5UY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 37.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £124,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
7 Banwell Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,425
Street avg £945
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hafod Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2021Most recent
£124,000
+40.9%over 7 years23 July 2013
£88,000
-13.7%over 6 years15 September 2006
£102,000
+63.2%over 2 years16 January 2004
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5UY: £113,500 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 5HS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.