Get started4 Oaklands View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 714 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 37% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
4 Oaklands View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jan 2020
Retention of low level shed behind highway boundary fence
4 Oaklands View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
4 Oaklands View is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,936
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Monnow Court — bus stop.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 October 2017Most recent
£128,500
+1.2%over 11 years12 May 2006
£127,000
+17.6%over 1 year30 June 2004
£108,000
+107.7%over 3 years16 March 2001
£52,000
+8.3%over 2 years8 January 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5ED: £167,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP44 5TW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.