Get started24 Oaklands View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 68.2% above the 2016 sale of £97,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 24.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Oaklands View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 24 Oaklands View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,318
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Monnow Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2016Most recent
£97,500
-1.5%over 11 years15 November 2004
£99,000
+45.6%over 1 year11 April 2003
£68,000
+70.0%over 3 years30 April 1999
£40,000
+8.1%over 3 years26 January 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5ED: £167,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP44 5HS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.