Get started18 Oaklands View is a mid-terrace house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 30.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £136,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Oaklands View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Oaklands View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,386
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Monnow Court — bus stop.
16 August 2019Most recent
£136,000
+18.8%over 2 years26 August 2016
£114,500
+2.2%over 9 years15 June 2007
£112,000
+12.1%over 2 years3 July 2004
£99,950
+119.7%over 4 years20 August 1999
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5ED: £167,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.