Get started15 Oaklands View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 52.3% above the 2006 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
15 Oaklands View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 10 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 15 Oaklands View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,981
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Monnow Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2006Most recent
£107,000
+18.9%over 2 years9 January 2004
£89,995
+114.3%over 5 years26 October 1998
£42,000
+7.8%over 2 years26 July 1996
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5ED: £167,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP44 5HS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.