Get started14 Oaklands View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 43.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 14 Oaklands View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,170
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Monnow Court — bus stop.
31 August 2018Most recent
£115,000
14 April 2008
£115,000
+49.4%over 4 years25 July 2003
£77,000
+65.6%over 1 year7 December 2001
£46,500
+17.7%over 3 years4 September 1998
£39,500
+9.7%over 2 years23 August 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5ED: £167,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP44 5HS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.