Get started65 Grayson Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3GD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 84 EPCs).
To convert garage into a living space
65 Grayson Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 65 Grayson Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,207
Street avg £2,800
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Farm — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of existing garage to reception room and erection of timber shed in rear garden
11 October 2024Most recent
£295,000
+20.4%over 3 years18 June 2021
£244,950
+33.1%over 6 years5 June 2015
£184,000
-3.2%over 4 years15 October 2010
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3GD: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP44 3LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.