Get started52 Grayson Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3GD). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 84 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold July 2024 for £465,000.
52 Grayson Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 14 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 52 Grayson Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,703
Street avg £2,807
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Farm — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2024Most recent
£465,000
+45.3%over 14 years28 May 2010
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3GD: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP44 3BR