Get started30 Grayson Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3GD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £225,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Grayson Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 16 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 16 years.
30 Grayson Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,041
Street avg £2,803
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Farm — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2025Most recent
£225,000
+40.6%over 5 years16 March 2020
£160,000
+1.9%over 1 year18 June 2018
£157,000
+16.3%over 9 years29 May 2009
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3GD: £227,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP44 3PD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.