Get started26 Grayson Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3GD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £213,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 84 EPCs).
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£213,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
26 Grayson Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,285
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Farm — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2025Most recent
£213,500
+35.6%over 5 years23 August 2019
£157,500
+12.5%over 4 years19 June 2015
£140,000
+4.1%over 5 years28 May 2010
£134,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3GD: £227,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP44 3PD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.