Get started1 Abbey Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £446,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and construction of new single storey garden room
Latest sale on 1 Abbey Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£446,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhouse — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£446,000
+56.5%over 20 years26 November 2003
£285,000
+108.0%over 5 years12 June 1998
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3HL: £117,000 (2003–1998).
NP44 3LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.