Get started12 Grayson Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3GD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £208,200. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£208,200
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
12 Grayson Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,062
Street avg £2,802
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Farm — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£208,200
+27.3%over 4 years23 August 2019
£163,500
+17.9%over 4 years3 August 2015
£138,666
+2.7%over 4 years26 November 2010
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3GD: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP44 3PD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.