Get started1 Grayson Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3GD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 14.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Grayson Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 1 Grayson Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,198
Street avg £2,801
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Farm — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2023Most recent
£275,000
-0.9%over 10 months8 July 2022
£277,500
+42.3%over 5 years28 April 2017
£195,000
+2.6%over 8 months9 September 2016
£190,000
+11.8%over 3 years9 November 2012
£170,000
-2.9%over 3 years12 June 2009
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3GD: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP44 3LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.