Get started29 Coed Camlas is a three-bedroom detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8RP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 34.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £245,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2014. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion of existing integral garage to habitable room
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£245,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 29 Coed Camlas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,316
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Panteg Cemetery — bus stop.
6 December 2019Most recent
£245,500
+9.1%over 2 years4 December 2017
£225,000
+15.4%over 10 years19 December 2006
£195,000
+50.1%over 3 years1 May 2003
£129,950
+58.6%over 3 years24 September 1999
£81,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8RP: £290,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP4 8BN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.