Get started1 Afon Llwyd Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pontnewynydd, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8LX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 111% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £152,500.
1 Afon Llwyd Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 1 Afon Llwyd Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 1 Afon Llwyd Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,383
Street avg £1,280
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.
27 March 2024Most recent
£152,500
+32.6%over 2 years15 March 2022
£115,000
+43.8%over 16 years22 September 2005
£80,000
+196.3%over 10 years4 August 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8LX: £91,000 (2023–2016).
6 Afon Llwyd Terrace Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Nov 2023
15 Afon Llwyd Terrace Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Jun 2023
13 Afon Llwyd Terrace Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Apr 2022
7 Afon Llwyd Terrace Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Jul 2016
5 Afon Llwyd Terrace Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP4 8LD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.