Get started81 Coed Camlas is a four-bedroom detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8RP). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 35 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £320,000.
Latest sale on 81 Coed Camlas was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 81 Coed Camlas lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,560
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Panteg Cemetery — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2024Most recent
£320,000
+56.1%over 10 years25 July 2014
£205,000
+46.5%over 11 years2 May 2003
£139,950
+38.6%over 1 year26 March 2002
£101,000
+12.3%over 3 years18 January 1999
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8RP: £290,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP4 8AP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.