Get started17 Station Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abersychan, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8PH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 28.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £125,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 17 Station Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
17 Station Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £968
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Afon Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2021Most recent
£125,000
+27.6%over 1 year22 November 2019
£98,000
+16.7%over 3 years18 December 2015
£84,000
+5.0%over 5 years26 April 2010
£80,000
+81.8%over 11 months22 May 2009
£44,000
+76.0%over 8 years5 January 2001
£25,000
-13.8%over 5 years17 March 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8PH: £110,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NP4 8EA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.