Get started13 Station Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abersychan, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8PH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 44.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Station Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
13 Station Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,308
Street avg £1,004
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Afon Court — bus stop.
24 June 2022Most recent
£85,000
+13.3%over 13 years24 April 2009
£75,000
19 March 2007
£75,000
+233.3%over 6 years5 January 2001
£22,500
+9.8%over 2 years17 July 1998
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8PH: £125,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NP4 8LX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.