Get started5 Caradoc Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abersychan, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7TG). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £152,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Caradoc Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
5 Caradoc Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,589
Street avg £1,073
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Severn View — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£152,500
+117.9%over 18 years27 January 2006
£70,000
+94.4%over 3 years6 December 2002
£36,000
+30.9%over 2 years31 July 2000
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7TG: £105,000 (2025–2022).
31 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Aug 2025
27 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Dec 2024
26 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Oct 2023
32 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Jul 2023
28 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP4 7HN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.