Get started1 Caradoc Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Abersychan, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7TG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 150% above the 2013 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 28.1% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Caradoc Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.2% per year over 8 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: -4.2% per year over 8 years.
1 Caradoc Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£581
Street avg £1,136
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Severn View — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2013Most recent
£50,000
-29.8%over 8 years22 July 2005
£71,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7TG: £108,000 (2025–2023).
31 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Aug 2025
27 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Dec 2024
5 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Nov 2024
26 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Oct 2023
32 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP4 7HN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.