Get started13 Commercial Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Talywain, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 123.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 13 Commercial Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 27 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 13 Commercial Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,717
Street avg £1,198
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Commercial Road Top — bus stop.
29 June 2022Most recent
£170,000
+49.8%over 3 years13 December 2018
£113,500
+51.3%over 6 years9 November 2012
£75,000
+614.3%over 16 years10 November 1995
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7JA: £140,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP4 7HN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.