Get started4 Commercial Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Talywain, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 14.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 102.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £155,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
4 Commercial Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,535
Street avg £1,235
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Commercial Road Top — bus stop.
3 October 2025Most recent
£155,000
+47.6%over 6 years2 November 2018
£105,000
+16.7%over 9 years26 June 2009
£90,000
+125.0%over 9 years3 November 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7JA: £140,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP4 7HN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.